https://sydney-craft-week-prd.s3.amazonaws.com/media/uploads/images/Fine_Fellow_event_Image_courtesy_of_Fine_Fellow.jpg

Craft Up Late

Whether you’re up for a spot of shopping, the chance to make something, attend an exhibition opening or hear a talk, Craft Up Late has you covered. 

Last year, our Craft Up Late program of events was such a success that you asked for more evenings spread over a number of precincts to prolong the fun.

This year, we present three Craft Up Late evenings in three Sydney precincts:

Tuesday 9 October 5pm – 8pm: Sydney City, Darlinghurst, Surry Hills and Redfern (plus Chippendale, Haymarket, Millers Point, Ultimo, Waterloo and Woolloomooloo)

Wednesday 10 October 5pm – 8pm: Eastern Suburbs (including Redfern, Waterloo, Zetland, Paddington, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction and Clovelly)

Thursday 11 October 5pm – 8pm: Inner West (including Burwood, Concord West, Marrickville, Newtown, Petersham, Rozelle, St Peters and Stanmore)

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


Dialogue with Designers: talks, live demonstrations, exhibition and retail
craftNSW, 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

Gaffa Unlocked: meet the jewellers, check out the open studios and rooftop party.
Gaffa Creative Precinct, Gaffa Gallery, Level 1, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney
 

Landlines by Mel Young: Opening Night drinks. Landlines is an exhibition of contemporary jewellery and small woven vessels.
Ihnen Atelier Jewellery, Gaffa Creative Precinct Shopping Arcade, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Turban Tuesday: learn how to make a turban from an up-cycled piece of vintage clothing and discover your new favourite store, Grand Days!
Grand Days Books, Shop 1, 220 William Street, Woolloomooloo

Craftfulness: A Conversation: Inspired by a new book called Craftfulness – Mend yourself by making things, five Sydney makers will explore how their process contributes to their sense of personal wellbeing.
Australian Design Centre, 101-115 William Street, Darlinghurst

ap – ro – poan exhibition of works by six accomplished West Australian artists
Stanley Street Gallery, 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

Stellar Lumi by STEAMpop: create a beautiful three-dimensional lamp from a flat piece of paper
Snepo Fab Lab, 95 Riley Street, Darlinghurst

Lyn & Tony Open Studio: an opportunity for people to meet and chat with the makers and see work being made. 
20 Palmer Lane, Darlinghurst

Fine Fellow will be serving locally crafted drinks and snacks, and offering shoppers the chance to win an exclusive curated gift box.
11 Foley Street, Darlinghurst

Studio Enti: enjoy cheese and wine on the night while you browse the seconds sale
Studio Enti, 13 Foley Street, Darlinghurst

Spunky Bruiser Shop will be extending store trading on the night
19 Foley Street, Darlinghurst

FEEL_____AGAIN open studio: celebrate the art of lettering, calligraphy and letterpress printmaking! Free mini-workshops, demos and a huge indoor lettering wall to leave your mark
The Distillery, 115 Crown Street, Darlinghurst

The Mindful Hedonist: enjoy a pleasurable journey throughout the charming heritage-listed Bustle Studios. Enjoy a night of crafting with a drink. 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Bustle Studios, 1/457 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills

The Intuitive Thread presented by The Japan Foundation, Sydney: experience the exhibition over refreshments from 6pm
The Japan Foundation, Sydney, Level 4, Central Park Building 28, Broadway, Chippendale

Embroidered relations: from India to UTS: exhibition launch and symposium
UTS Library, Level 2, Ultimo Road & Quay Street, Haymarket

Also happening outside of the area:
Japanese Clay Techniques with Mukumono: discover Japanese techniques and methods you can mimic at home with Mukumono’s Ion Fukazawa to create simple plates, dishes, bowls and planters, 6pm – 8pm
COMMUNE, 901 Bourke Street, Waterloo

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


The Art of Kokedama with Tiny Paradise: come along and let Hilary Woodfine of Tiny Paradise introduce you to the traditional art form of Kokedama, where a plant’s root system is bound with moss and string, 6pm – 8pm
COMMUNE, 901 Bourke Street, Waterloo
 

‘Thinking through making – new strategies in design education and research’: exhibition viewing from 6pm and a panel talk from 6:30pm – 7:45pm
UNSW Art & Design, AD Space, Cnr Oxford Street & Greens Road, Paddington

Blanc Feelings: Milly Dent exhibition opening event
Saint Cloche, 37 MacDonald Street, Paddington

Inflorescence: New Ceramics by Cathy Franzi and Received Landscapes: exhibition opening events
Sabbia Gallery, 120 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Shells: exhibition opening event
Barometer Gallery, 13 Gurner Street, Paddington

Touch Clay at Elph Store: visitors can try their hand at making a small bowl on the pottery wheel, guided by ceramic artist Eloise Rankine
Elph Store, 12 William Street, Paddington

Craft Up Late at Chinaclay: storewide discount of 15% for one night only
Chinaclay, 27 Burnie Street, Clovelly

Made by Me Workshop & Westfield Bondi Junction: ‘Wine & Weave Workshop’: Enjoy a glass of wine from Bodega 1904 while you learn the principles and techniques of weaving to create your very own ‘one of a kind’ wall hanging.
500 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction

Creatures of Craft at City East College: ‘Sew & Embellish a Pocket Purse’ presented by Judith Love of Love and West, 6pm – 8:30pm
City East College, 98 Bondi Road, Bondi Junction

Makers Craft and Design, Waverley Council: Open Studio: See, Sip & Mingle at the Pottery Studio as we open doors to our beachside sanctuary
Northern Courtyard, Bondi Pavilion, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach

Other great Craft Up Late events happening on the night, happening just outside the area: 
Feast of K-Chopsticks: Korean Craft & Design: exhibition opening, live demonstration and workshop
Korean Cultural Centre Australia, 255 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Screen Printing Masterclass with Mrs C & Me, 6pm – 9pm
Work-Shop, 175 Cleveland Street, Redfern

TRADE the MARK Open Studio: discover the new studio where you can view and purchase one-off ceramic and textile pieces over a glass of wine and some cheese  
162 Marrickville Road, Marrickville
 

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


Artist Melissa Carey open studio, 6pm – 9pm
Melissa Carey’s Art Studio, Building A, 10 Carrington Road, Marrickville
 

Noula Diamantopoulos & Art Pharmacy Consulting: The Self Care Toolkit workshop, 6:30pm – 8pm
Studio Noula, 747 Darling Street, Rozelle
 

Lino-printing Workshop: Create a tote bag with your own design, with printmaker Maggie Stein
acquire @ DESIGN, 445 King Street, Newtown

All The Rivers Run To The Sea: open studio and discover organic screen printing
Print Unlimited, 17 Hutchinson Street, St Peters

Making with Fire at MakerSpace: open studio and live demonstrations showcasing sandcasting, metal casting in the foundry and firing up the ceramics gas kiln, 6pm – 9pm
MakerSpace &company, 1/17 Barclay Street, Marrickville

Mindful Making – Jewellers Respond, an exhibition of Resident Artist’s works
SquarePeg Studios, 10 Junction Street, Marrickville

Monster Mice Collective open studio and exhibition hosted by workshop facilitators and Monster Mouse artists
Monster Mouse Studios, 9 Gerald Street, Marrickville

Indigo Block Print with Atomic Fox Workshop, 6pm – 8pm, 
Amera’s Palace, Level 2, 314 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

Liz Williamson: Open Studio / Studio Sale
48 Clarendon Road, Stanmore

Bobbin and Ink open studio: check out the sewing and printing studio in action
Bobbin and Ink, 412 Parramatta Road, Petersham

Stitch-in with QuiltNSW and Arterie at the Chris O’Brien Lifehouse foyer
Chris O’Brien Lifehouse, 119-143 Missenden Road, Camperdown

Festival of Contemporary Machine Stitch: The inaugural Makers Meet will be hosted in their newly developed 3 storey building to allow stitchers and fibre artists to build new connections and skills
Embroiderers’ Guild NSW, 76 Queen Street, Concord West

Check out these other Craft Up Late Events running across Sydney: 
Craft Up A Storm: Textiles & Ceramics in Action: ‘A Creature of Fantasy – Ceramic Figures with Kara Pryor’, learn the processes of different hand building techniques across two nights, 6:30pm – 9:30pm
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Adorn Yourself by STEAMpop: learn a variation of the Muira fold to create beautiful ruffle adornments made from fused recycled maps and paper
Snepo Fab Lab, 95 Riley Street, Darlinghurst

Talk | Designers Discuss Japanese Textiles and Natural Dye: Japanese textile design studio Takarajima Senkou’s founding director Chiharu Ohgomori and artist Mana Yoshida will share insights to their traditional studio practice. Reception drinks from 6pm.
The Japan Foundation, Sydney, Level 4, Central Park Building, 28 Broadway, Chippendale

Vessels from the Coast exhibition featuring work by Sydney ceramicists, Emily Belle Ellis and Peter Anderson
The DEA Store, 146 Regent Street, Redfern

Beers and Balls Crochet Club, 6pm til late
The Bearded Tit, 183 Regent Street, Redfern

Crafty Dining in Redfern with The Sydney Connection: Each participating store in the precinct will be matched with a local restaurant who will create a tasting menu in response to the aesthetic of the store
122 Redfern Street, Redfern

Creative Mindfulness with the Indigo Project: applying mindfulness in creative ways in day-to-day life, 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Work-Shop, 175 Cleveland Street, Redfern

Indigo Shibori Dyeing with Inside Jo.B: explore the ancient art of Shibori, a Japanese resist dyeing technique, 6pm – 8:30pm 
COMMUNE, 901 Bourke Street, Waterloo
 

 



Craft Up Late primarily happens between the hours of 5-8pm, but some venues and events differ slightly. Please confirm event details and trading hours with host/venue.

Images: Fine Fellow event. Photo: Courtesy Fine Fellow.

static/sydney_craft_week/js/jquery.flexslider.js