https://sydney-craft-week-prd.s3.amazonaws.com/media/uploads/images/Marcia_Swaby_Jamaica_1696_From_one_garden_to_another_2018_Photo_Fiona_Lu.png

Events by Artform

SCW by Craft: Jewellery and Fashion

Inner city suburbs

Profile ’19 Awards
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

‘Leaves Fall.....’ exhibition by Barbara Ryman
Stanley Street Gallery, 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

Re play by Melanie Ihnen and Jennifer Fahey
Ihnen Atelier Jewellery, 281 Clarence Street, Arcade 1, Sydney

Sustainable Jewellery Workshop with Alice Whish
Gaffa studios, Level 2, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Korean Cultural Centre Australia presents Playlist
Korean Cultural Centre Australia Gallery, Ground Floor, 255 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

The Way It Was by Province of Brittany
South Sydney Uniting Church, 56A Raglan Street, Waterloo

Inner West

A Handmade Life exhibition 2019
Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Pidcock St, Camperdown

Jewellery Exhibition, Open Studio and Artist Talk
SquarePeg Studios, 1/10 Junction Street, Marrickville

Jewellery Making Workshops
SquarePeg Studios, 1/10 Junction Street, Marrickville

Northern Sydney

Inspirational Jewellery-Making Workshop with Creative Jive
Wallarobba, Community Arts Studio, 25 Edgeworth David Avenue, Hornsby

Structura (patterns, shapes and structures) an exhibition by Regine Schwarzer
Bridget Kennedy Project Space 53 Ridge Street, North Sydney

Greater Sydney and beyond

Resin homewares and jewellery workshops for beginners with Luna & Co Designs
Alberts Line, 97 Donnison Street, Gosford

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


SCW by Craft: Ceramics

Inner city suburbs

Craft Up Late at ADC with Lyn Balzer and Tony Perkins
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

In-Between curated by Kristi Pupo and Anna Battersby
Gaffa Precinct – 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

The Way It Was by Province of Brittany
South Sydney Uniting Church, 56A Raglan Street, Waterloo

Kintsugi for Modern Life and Seconds Sale
Studio Enti 13 Foley Street Darlinghurst

Eastern suburbs

Try the Wheel
elph store 12 William Street, Paddington

Inner west

CLAY HARD PLAY HARD with Kil.n.it experimental ceramics studio inc.
Kil.n.it, 184 Glebe Point Road, Glebe

TRADE the MARK Open Studio and Studio Sale
162 Marrickville Road, (Entry is on Meeks Road) Marrickville

The Sydney Teapot Show
Kerrie Lowe Gallery, 49 – 51 King Street, Newtown

Northern Sydney

In My Nature, an exhibition by Odette Ireland
Incinerator Art Space 2 Small Street, Willoughby

Greater Sydney and beyond  

Make Your Own Mugs
with NeshmART Ceramic Gallery and Studio
Shop 8/232-250, Northumberland Street Arcade, Liverpool

Adventure in the hills of clay
Macquarie Hills Potters, Building 16, Balcombe Heights Estate, Seven Hills Road (entrance at lights opposite Jasper Road intersection on Seven Hills Road), Baulkham Hills

The Song Tree and Svetlana Panov Ceramics
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


SCW by Craft: Textiles and Fibre arts

Inner city suburbs

Response: Small Tapestries from the Australian Tapestry Workshop
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Intergradation: Taerim Claire Jeon
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Zoo Life, an exhibition by crochet artist Vanessa Ion
Knox St Window, Knox Street Bar, 21 Shepherd Street, Chippendale

Dopamine by The Seed Stitch Collective
Gaffa Creative Precinct, Level 1, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Make a Reusable Cutlery Kit – Green Fix
Sydney CBD Studio, Level 1, 197 Clarence Street, Sydney

Playing with yarn and sticks or hooks with the Knitters’ Guild NSW Inc
Redfern Town Hall, 73 Pitt Street, Redfern

Eastern suburbs

Touch me. Remind me I am here by Jane Théau
Barometer Gallery 13 Gurner Street, Paddington

Craft up Late: Open Studio with Paula do Prado
EJ Ward Community Centre, 189 Underwood Street, Paddington

Knitted, woven, stitched and sewn exhibition
Maunsell Wickes Gallery 19 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Inner west

Citrus Stitch with Arterie at Lifehouse
Chris O’Brien Lifehouse, 119 Missenden Road, Camperdown

A Handmade Life exhibition 2019
Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Pidcock St, Camperdown

Reparable Landscapes and LookDrawPrint workshop with Julie Paterson, Cloth
The Happenstore, 55 Parramatta Road, Annandale

Liz Williamson’s Open Studio and Studio Sale
Liz Williamson’s studio, 48 Clarendon Road, Stanmore

Jewelled Moss embroidery class with Amy Jones Studio
Hypmotive Hub, 155 Marrickville Road, Marrickville
AND Amy Jones Studio, 6/1 Gladstone Street, Newtown

Exhibition and Workshops at Monster Mouse Studios
Monster Mouse Studios, 9 Gerald Street, Marrickville

Play it Your Way – Made By Me Workshop
Precinct 75, Studio 5.02B Precinct 75, 75 Mary Street, St Peters

Open studio and tote bag workshop with Jude Love
LoveAndWest HQ, 61 Denison Street, Arncliffe

Quilt exhibition, talk and QuiltNSW annual general meeting
Club Burwood, 96 Shaftesbury Avenue, Burwood

Sensational Play – [Mistake] Making Station
Gallery76 / The Embroiderers’ Guild NSW 76 Queen Street, Concord West

Northern Sydney

Totes Playful workshop with Nicole Robins
Bridget Kennedy Project Space 53 Ridge Street, North Sydney

Residue: Textiles exhibition by Sairi Yoshizawa
Art Space on the Concourse Chatswood, 409 Victoria Avenue, Chatswood

Playtime at The New Artisans Gallery
Shop 2, 118 Alfred Street South, Milsons Point

String play – coiled pendant workshop with Basketry NSW
Civic Park North Sydney 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Macrame Wall Hanging Workshop
North Sydney Community Centre 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Eden Unearthed: Art in the gardens
Eden Gardens and Garden Centre 307 Lane Cove Road, Macquarie Park

The Magic of the Garden workshop and installation by Alison Thompson
Eden Gardens 307 Lane Cove Road, Macquarie Park

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


SCW by Craft: Glass, Woodwork, Sculpture

Inner city suburbs

Glassblowing in Spring by Mark Eliott Glass
107 Projects, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

Still, Like Water by Kirstie Rea
Sabbia Gallery, 609 Elizabeth Street, Redfern

Northern Sydney

Playtime at The New Artisans Gallery
Shop 2, 118 Alfred Street South, Milsons Point

In My Nature, an exhibition by Odette Ireland
Incinerator Art Space 2 Small Street, Willoughby

Greater Sydney and beyond

The Song Tree and Svetlana Panov Ceramics
Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre 1 Powerhouse Road, Casula

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


SCW by Craft: Paper, Paintings and Printmaking

Inner city suburbs

Playfold by STEAMpop
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Edo in the Sky: Traditional Kites of Japan
The Japan Foundation, Sydney, Level 4, Central Park, 28 Broadway, Chippendale

Eastern suburbs

Rekindled at Saint Cloche Upstairs
37 MacDonald Street, Upstairs, Paddington

Inner West

Reparable Landscapes and LookDrawPrint workshop with Julie Paterson, Cloth
The Happenstore, 55 Parramatta Road, Annandale

 


Glenn Barkley ceramics. Photo by Leeroy T


SCW by Craft: Mix of Artforms

Inner City Suburbs

Makers Market
Australian Design Centre, Corner William and Palmer Streets, Darlinghurst

Play with the Makers at CraftNSW
CraftNSW Gallery, 12 Argyle Place, near the Kent Street intersection, Millers Point

Crafty Dining in East Sydney with The Sydney Connection
Various locations in East Sydney

Japan craft shop by Simply Native
Cubby Space, 114 George Street, Redfern

Eastern Suburbs

Waverley Council’s Makers Craft + Design Program presents Dip, Roll and Turn
Bondi Pavilion Gallery, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach

Greater Sydney and beyond

Rumpus presents Jamboree
Mt Kiera Scout Camp, Mt Kiera Road, Mt Kiera

Central Coast Council presents Make + Play: Choose-your-own-adventure Creative Trail
Various Central Coast locations including Gosford, Wyong, Woy Woy and Long Jetty



Images (Top L to R): The Seed Stitch Collective, group work, 2019. Photo courtesy The Seed Stitch Collective from Dopamine; Marcia Swaby, Jamaica 1696: From One Garden to Another, 2018 Photo: Fiona Lu from Profile 2019: Contemporary Jewellery Award

Image: elph store Private Classes. Photo courtesy of elph store

Image: Pod by Sally Blake from Knitted, Woven, Stitched and Sewn at Maunsell Wickes Gallery

Image: The Creek, 2019, folded glass, Kirstie Rea from Still, Like Water at Sabbia Gallery

Image: Sam Mackie, Site Map from Rekindled at Saint Cloche

Image: Jamboree workshop. Photo: Jon Harris from Rumpus Presents Jamboree

static/sydney_craft_week/js/jquery.flexslider.js