https://sydney-craft-week-prd.s3.amazonaws.com/media/uploads/images/5_MillyDent_blancfeelings_film.jpeg

SCW by Craft: Glass, Woodwork, Sculpture

Here is your guide to the events that feature glass, woodworking or sculpture in this year's Sydney Craft Week program.

 

Glass

 

Artisans in the Gardens by Foundation and Friends of the Botanic Gardens
Lion Gate Lodge, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, Cottage 6 Mrs Macquaries Road, Sydney

Dialogue with Designers
craftNSW, 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

Glassblowing in Spring with Mark Eliott Glass
107 Projects, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

Received Landscapes
Sabbia Gallery, 120 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Open Studios Weekend hosted by the Pittwater Artists Trail
Northern Beaches

Sydney Craft Week Sale at Hutwoods
156 The Boulevarde, Caringbah

Meroogal Women's Art Prize presented by Sydney Living Museums
Meroogal, Corner West and Worrigee Streets, Nowra

 

Woodwork
 

Gaffa Exhibits and Mindful Making Workshop
Gaffa Creative Precinct, Gaffa Gallery, Level 1, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Feast of K-Chopsticks: Korean Craft & Design
 Korean Cultural Centre Australia, 255 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Tours, talks and more at MAAS
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, 500 Harris Street, Ultimo

Dialogue with Designers
craftNSW, 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

Thinking through making – new strategies in design education and research
UNSW Art & Design, Cnr Oxford Street and Greens Road, Paddington

Make your own statement jewellery with Scoops Design
Edward Street Studios, Studio 4/ 46 Edward Street, Summer Hill

Making with Fire
MakerSpace&co, 1/17 Barclay Street, Marrickville


Sculpture

 

Landlines by Melinda Young
Ihnen Atelier Jewellery, Gaffa Creative Precinct Shopping Arcade, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney
 

Fish Out of Water
Object Space, Australian Design Centre, 101 William Street, Darlinghurst

ap‐ ro‐ po
Stanley Street Gallery, 1/52–54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

Lyn & Tony Open Studio
Lyn & Tony Studio, 20 Palmer Lane, Darlinghurst

The Next Iteration by Kylie Walsh
107 Projects, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

Glassblowing in Spring with Mark Eliott Glass
107 Projects, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

Inflorescence: New Ceramics by Cathy Franzi
Sabbia Gallery, 120 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Received Landscapes
Sabbia Gallery, 120 Glenmore Road, Paddington

Blanc Feelings
Saint Cloche, 37 MacDonald Street, Paddington

Shells and 3D Shibori Scarf workshop
Barometer Gallery, 13 Gurner Street, Paddington

Fairy Garden for Kids and Mini Maker Sessions with Creative Kids Co
EJ Ward Paddington Centre, 189 Underwood Street, Paddington

Something for everyone
claypool, Block J, 1605 Botany Road, Botany

Creative Workshops with Artist Melissa Carey
Melissa’s Art Studio, Inner West

Indigo Block Print with Atomic Fox Workshop
Amera's Palace, Level 2, 314 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

Form | Surface | Structure: Sculptural Ceramics
Kerrie Lowe Gallery, 49–51 King Street, Newtown

Sustainable Basket Weaving with Wild Fibres Basketry
Hypmotive Hub, 155 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

Basket Making Open Day with Basketry NSW Inc
Moreton Room, North Sydney Community Centre, Inside Civic Park, 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Textile exhibition and workshops at Mosman Art Gallery
1 Art Gallery Way, Mosman

Craft Up A Storm: Textiles and Ceramics in Action
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Surfacing by Catriona Pollard
Sydney Road Gallery, 561 – 563 Sydney Road, Seaforth

The Nature of Objects
Kristina Brenke Studio, 45 Old Barrenjoey Road, Avalon

Pottery workshops at Something at Mary's
8 Mary Street, Bundeena

Meroogal Women's Art Prize presented by Sydney Living Museums

Meroogal, Corner West and Worrigee Streets, Nowra

 



Images: Jo Ann Hopkins. Photo: Courtesy craftNSW. Event: Dialogue with Designers; Milly Dent, Ceramic sculptural objects. Photo: Courtesy of Saint Cloche. Event: Blanc Feelings.

static/sydney_craft_week/js/jquery.flexslider.js