https://sydney-craft-week-prd.s3.amazonaws.com/media/uploads/images/OpenStudio2.jpg

SCW by Craft: Paper, Paintings and Printmaking

Here is your guide to all the paper, painting and printmaking events that are part of Sydney Craft Week, 2018.

 

Darlinghurst, Surry Hills and Redfern

In These HANDS: Mara nyangangka 
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Fish Out of Water
Object Space, Australian Design Centre, 101 William Street, Darlinghurst

Makers Market
Australian Design Centre, Corner William and Palmer Streets, Darlinghurst

Craftfulness: A Conversation
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Bouquet of Brooches: Make a brooch to wear by Alice Whish Jewellery
Stanley Street Gallery, 1/52-54 Stanley Street, Darlinghurst

Stellar Lumi by STEAMpop
SNEPO Fab Lab, 95 Riley Street, Darlinghurst

Adorn Yourself by STEAMpop
SNEPO Fab Lab, 95 Riley Street, Darlinghurst

FEEL _____ AGAIN, Masterclass and Open Studio
The Distillery, 115 Crown Street, Darlinghurst

DIY Screen Printed Patches and Mindful Hedonist with Mrs C and Me
Bustle Studios, 1/457 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills

Classes on Mindful Making
Work-Shop, 175 Cleveland Street, Redfern (corner of Eveleigh Street)
 

Eastern Suburbs

Fairy Garden for Kids and Mini Maker Sessions with Creative Kids Co
EJ Ward Paddington Centre, 189 Underwood Street, Paddington

Learn to print with Mrs C and Me
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre, 3A Joynton Avenue, Zetland

Sydney Craft Week at The Rizzeria
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre, 3 Joynton Avenue, Zetland

 

Inner West

Slab-building Workshop and Lino-printing Workshop
acquire @ DESIGN, 445 King Street, Newtown

Creative Workshops with Artist Melissa Carey
Melissa’s Art Studio, Inner West

Indigo Block Print with Atomic Fox Workshop
Amera's Palace, Level 2, 314 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

Dry Hards: A Tea Towel Exhibition
Bobbin and Ink, 412 Parramatta Road, Petersham

Workshops with Monster Mice Collective
Monster Mouse Studios, 9 Gerald Street, Marrickville

All The Rivers Run To The Sea
Print Unlimited, 17 Hutchinson Street, St Peters

The Makers and Shakers Market
Marrickville Town Hall, 303 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

 

Northern Sydney

Alter Ego – An imperfect workshop for the creatively curious
North Sydney Community Centre, 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Botanical Patterning: Introduction to designing for textiles
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Craft Up A Storm: Textiles and Ceramics in Action
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Stitch, Collage, Colour and Make with ATASDA
Epping Creative Centre, Dence Park, 26 Stanley Road, Epping

The Nature of Objects
Kristina Brenke Studio, 45 Old Barrenjoey Road, Avalon


Sydney City

Artisans in the Gardens by Foundation and Friends of the Botanic Gardens

Lion Gate Lodge, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, Cottage 6 Mrs Macquaries Road, Sydney

 

Greater Sydney

Meroogal Women's Art Prize presented by Sydney Living Museums
Meroogal, Corner West and Worrigee Streets, Nowra

 

If you also enjoy 3D Printing and curious by Digital Craft, be sure to check out:

3D Printing School Holiday Workshops
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Thinking through making – new strategies in design education and research
UNSW Art & Design, Cnr Oxford Street and Greens Road, Paddington

Craft and the New Ecologies of Making presented by Makers Craft and Design, Waverley Council
Bondi Pavilion, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Bondi Beach



Images: Letterpress Masterclass. Photo: Courtesy The Distillery; Botanical Patterning. Images: Courtesy of Emma Peters

static/sydney_craft_week/js/jquery.flexslider.js