https://sydney-craft-week-prd.s3.amazonaws.com/media/uploads/images/Sgro_Donna_Chrysalis__Shirts02.jpg

SCW by Craft: Textiles and Fibre arts

From knitting, crochet, embroidery, needlework and weaving to shibori, eco-dying and block and screen printing techniques, there are so many ways Sydney makers are showcasing, demonstrating and encouraging ways to engage with fibre and textile arts.

You can listen to a curators talk about men's fashion at MAAS, see traditional Afghani textiles made by the Afghani Mother's Group, participate in a teatowel design competition at Bobbin and Ink or get immersed in it all at the Festival of Contemporary Machine Stitch with the Embroiderers' Guild, NSW. There are in fact 60+ exhibitions, workshops, talks and studio events in the Sydney Craft Week 2018 program that feature textile or fibre arts, so you will be spoilt for choice.


Sydney City

Artisans in the Gardens by Foundation and Friends of the Botanic Gardens
Lion Gate Lodge, Royal Botanic Gardens Sydney, Cottage 6 Mrs Macquaries Road, Sydney

Making in Pieces by Donna Sgro and Cecilia Heffer
Gaffa Gallery, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Hypersensitive/ Hipersensitif by Soraya Artis
Gaffa Gallery, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Pop Life by Nicole O’Loughlin
Gaffa Gallery, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Gaffa Exhibits and Mindful Making Workshop
Gaffa Creative Precinct, Gaffa Gallery, Level 1, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Landlines by Melinda Young
Ihnen Atelier Jewellery, Gaffa Creative Precinct Shopping Arcade, 281 Clarence Street, Sydney

Tours, talks and more at MAAS
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, 500 Harris Street, Ultimo

Dialogue with Designers
craftNSW, 12 Argyle Place, Millers Point

Embroidered Relations: from India to UTS
UTS Library, Foyer, Level 2, Ultimo Road & Quay Street, Haymarket


Darlinghurst, Surry Hills and Redfern

In These HANDS: Mara nyangangka
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Seed Stitch Contemporary Textile Awards
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Fish Out of Water
Object Space, Australian Design Centre, 101 William Street, Darlinghurst

Makers Market
Australian Design Centre, Corner William and Palmer Streets, Darlinghurst

Craftfulness: A Conversation
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Making it Better Workshop: Stitching Through Adversity with Shared Threads
Australian Design Centre, 101–115 William Street, Darlinghurst

Lyn & Tony Open Studio
Lyn & Tony Studio, 20 Palmer Lane, Darlinghurst

Crafty Dining in Redfern with The Sydney Connection
Various locations on Regent and Redfern Streets, Redfern

Beers and Balls Crochet Club
The Bearded Tit, 183 Regent Street, Redfern

The Next Iteration by Kylie Walsh
107 Projects, 107 Redfern Street, Redfern

DIY Screen Printed Patches and Mindful Hedonist with Mrs C and Me
Bustle Studios, 1/457 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills

Turban Tuesday
Grand Days Books, Shop 1, 220 William Street, Woolloomooloo

Classes on Mindful Making
Work-Shop, 175 Cleveland Street, Redfern (corner of Eveleigh Street)


Eastern Suburbs

Mindfulness and Sustainability Workshops
COMMUNE, 901 Bourke Street, Waterloo

Shells and 3D Shibori Scarf workshop
Barometer Gallery, 13 Gurner Street, Paddington

Thinking through making – new strategies in design education and research
UNSW Art & Design, Cnr Oxford Street and Greens Road, Paddington

Learn to print with Mrs C and Me
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre, 3A Joynton Avenue, Zetland

Sydney Craft Week at The Rizzeria
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre, 3 Joynton Avenue, Zetland

Creatures of Craft at City East College
Adult Education Centre, 98 Bondi Road, Bondi Junction

Cocoon by Made By Me Workshop
Westfield Bondi Junction, 500 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction


Inner West

A Handmade Life Pops Up
Yanada Room, 22 Hudson Street, Lewisham

Slab-building Workshop and Lino-printing Workshop
acquire @ DESIGN, 445 King Street, Newtown

Creative Workshops with Artist Melissa Carey
Melissa’s Art Studio, Inner West

Indigo Block Print with Atomic Fox Workshop
Amera's Palace, Level 2, 314 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

Dry Hards: A Tea Towel Exhibition
Bobbin and Ink, 412 Parramatta Road, Petersham

Festival of Contemporary Machine Stitch
Embroiderers' Guild NSW, 76 Queen Street, Concord West

Liz Williamson: Open Studio / Studio Sale
Liz Williamson Studio, 48 Clarendon Road, Stanmore

Workshops with Monster Mice Collective
Monster Mouse Studios, 9 Gerald Street, Marrickville

All The Rivers Run To The Sea
Print Unlimited, 17 Hutchinson Street, St Peters

QuiltNSW Annual General Meeting, quilt exhibition and talk
Club Burwood, 96 Shaftesbury Avenue, Burwood

Stitch-in with QuiltNSW and Arterie Chris O’Brien Lifehouse
Chris O'Brien Lifehouse, 119-143 Missenden Road, Camperdown

Creative Workshops at Sew Make Create
Suite 4, 38 City Road, Chippendale

Flour and Stone Book Launch and Wednesday Morning Craft In
The Happenstore, 55 Parramatta Road, Annandale

The Intuitive Thread presented by The Japan Foundation, Sydney
Level 4, Central Park Building, 28 Broadway, Chippendale

TRADE the MARK Open Studio
162 Marrickville Road, Marrickville (Entry via Meeks Road, Second Roller door)

Sustainable Basket Weaving with Wild Fibres Basketry
Hypmotive Hub, 155 Marrickville Road, Marrickville

 

Northern Sydney

Basket Making Open Day with Basketry NSW Inc
Moreton Room, North Sydney Community Centre, Inside Civic Park, 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Alter Ego – An imperfect workshop for the creatively curious
North Sydney Community Centre, 220 Miller Street, North Sydney

Exhibitions and workshops at Bridget Kennedy Project Space
53 Ridge Street, North Sydney

Textile exhibition and workshops at Mosman Art Gallery
1 Art Gallery Way, Mosman

Macramé Plant Hanger Workshop  
Create With Us, 27 Atchison Street, St Leonards

Botanical Patterning: Introduction to designing for textiles
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Craft Up A Storm: Textiles and Ceramics in Action
Gallery Lane Cove + Creative Studios, 164 Longueville Road, Lane Cove

Community Yarn Art Workshop with Alison Thompson of Billy, Peg & Tom
Eden Gardens, 307 Lane Cove Road (cnr Fontenoy Road), Macquarie Park

Stitch, Collage, Colour and Make with ATASDA
Epping Creative Centre, Dence Park, 26 Stanley Road, Epping

Surfacing by Catriona Pollard
Sydney Road Gallery, 561 – 563 Sydney Road, Seaforth

Adorn exhibition presented by Northern Beaches Council
Creative Space, 105 Abbott Road, North Curl Curl

The Nature of Objects
Kristina Brenke Studio, 45 Old Barrenjoey Road, Avalon

RAW: Experimental Textile Dying and Staining with Sue Pedley
Eramboo Artist Environment, 304 McCarrs Creek Road, Terrey Hills

Open Studios Weekend hosted by the Pittwater Artists Trail
Northern Beaches


Greater Sydney

Traditional Afghani Textiles by Afghani Mothers Group
Guildford Library, Railway Terrace, Guildford

Make your own reusable bag and card workshops with Green Fix
Shop 8, 232–250 Northumberland Street (Arcade), Liverpool

Made by Hand – Hazelhurst Art & Design Market
Hazelhurst Arts Centre, 782 Kingsway, Gymea

Hand Drawn. Handmade. A fusion of botanical arts, textiles and furniture by Sarah Kalidis
Studio Onethirty, 5a Carwar Avenue, Carss Park

Meroogal Women's Art Prize presented by Sydney Living Museums
Meroogal, Corner West and Worrigee Streets, Nowra

 



Images: Donna Sgro, Chrysalis Shirts, 2014-2016. Photo: Lin Wei. Event: https://www.sydneycraftweek.com/events/embroidered-relations-india-uts/
Crochet flowers. Courtesy of Alison Thompson. Event: https://www.sydneycraftweek.com/events/community-yarn-art-workshop-alison-thompson-billy-peg-tom/

static/sydney_craft_week/js/jquery.flexslider.js